Hemp Seed Butter

$25

Description:

Hemp seed butter is rich in omega fatty acids, nutrients, and minerals, making it an excellent, nourishing oil for cosmetic application. Hemp seed butter is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturize without clogging your pores. The essential fatty acids in hemp seed butter are very similar to our skin’s natural lipids (fats), meaning that it’s perfect for the skin. The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in hemp can’t be produced by the body but can play a crucial role in skin health. It contains omega-6 fatty acids such as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Moisturizers
  • Soaps

Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Canada

Appearance: Dark Green Oily Liquid

Extraction Method: Cold Pressing

Plant Part: Seeds

Applications: The butter can range from light yellow to dark green and have a strong grassy odour meaning that care should be taken before selecting this for use in a white emulsion or colourless product. This cosmetic-grade oil also has a low smoke point so is unsuitable for use in candles.

THC: This product is derived from Hemp seeds and has an extremely low THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) content <20 mg/kg

This product conforms to Australian standards and is only available to customers within Australia

NOTE: DO NOT CONSUME. ONLY FOR SKINCARE USE

    See our product and legal disclaimer

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 3 reviews Write a review

    Recently viewed