Borage Seed Oil
Borage Oil is extracted from the seeds of Borago officinalis (an annual bristly herb originally indigenous to the Mediterranean region). It is then refined and deodorised. The main fatty acid in borage is Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) typically in concentrations of 17 - 20%. Borage is well known as being one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids that exists in nature which makes it useful to help ease sunburned and mature skin.
Benefits of Borage Oil:
- Offers excellent hydration and provides a high level of antioxidants
- Provides moisturising abilities and helps soften and nourish ageing or damaged skin
- Protects the skin and the high source of fatty acids reduces skin inflammation
INCI Name: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Part Used: Seeds
Synonyms: Borago Officinalis L.
Common Names: Starflower
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Recommended Use: 1 - 100%