Castor Oil - Wholesale
One of the most widely used oils on the planet, castor oil has been used as a multipurpose cosmetic ingredient since the age of the Egyptians. Castor oil is made from seeds off of a castor bean plant and has numerous health benefits. Its composition leads to it being a powerful cosmetic for dealing with acne and keeping skin smooth.
Benefits of Castor Oil:
- Filled with a natural fatty acid called ricinoleic acid, acting as a natural moisturiser
- Acts as a moisturiser for your skin and scalp, healing hair and head
- Can help to repair damaged and inflamed skin
INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) oil
Recommended use level:
- Skincare products: 1-40%
- Shampoos & Conditioners: 0.2-2%
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.
Other Name: Castor Oil Pharma
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed (No Hexane)
Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with British Pharmacopoeia