Cocoa Bean Oil

$54 $60

Description

Our organically crafted Cocoa Oil, also called Cacao Bean Oil and Theobroma Oil, is extracted from the Cocoa Beans (ka-kow) which are found inside the fruits (pods) that grow on the Theobroma cacao tree. Cocoa Oil boasts many of the same benefits as Cocoa Butter because Cocoa Oil is obtained by filtrating (or fractionating) Cocoa Butter. During the filtration process, all the nourishing actives in Cocoa Butter are drawn out into a concentrated oil, while the compounds that make the butter solid and waxy are left behind.

Cocoa Oil is designed for all kinds of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on, showing a great compatibility with all cosmetic ingredients. It has got a great content of Oleic Acid, a saturated fatty acid that is highly compatible with the sebum naturally produced by our skin, which means it's readily absorbed and is said to help the absorption of other active ingredients.

 Benefits & Uses

  • Cocoa Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants and phytochemicals, which help fight off free-radical tearing of the skin, improve blood flow to the skin and freshen the skin.
  • Mixing Cocoa Oil into natural shampoos and conditioners can help increase the shine and health of the hair and strengthen the follicles in their beds.
  • Cocoa Oil also helps activate new hair growth by increasing the blood circulation to the scalp by delivering several important vitamins and minerals.

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Oil

Part Used: Beans

Other Names: Theobroma cacao L.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Fractionated

Origin: Ghana

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed