Rosehip Oil

$15

Description:

Rosehip oil is a powerful moisturising oil from the fruit of a rosebush. When a rose dies, it leaves a small reddish fruit behind, and these fruits can provide numerous health benefits. Rosehip oil contains vitamins C and A, as well as numerous fatty acids. It can even skin tone and fade scars, making it a must-have for any cosmetic kit.

How to use this item:

1. Face Oil

Apply 2-3 drops of Rosehip Oil on your fingertips and massage into face, neck and décolletage after cleansing twice a day. 

2. For the Body

Gently massage 3 drops to target dry areas and stretch marks and massage thoroughly

3. Create customisable creams, lotions, body butters etc

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Rosehip Oil:

  • Antioxidants and UV protection
  • Filled with vitamins C and A, nourishing your skin and face
  • Effective treatment for mild acne
  • Also great for joint relief and stress reduction

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Body Butters
  • Body Wash
  • Soaps
  • Hair products
  • Massage oils

INCI Name: Rosa Moschata Seed Oil

Recommended use level:

  • Balms: 4 – 10%
  • Creams & Lotions: 3 – 10%
  • Soaps: 3 – 10%
  • Hair conditioners: 3 – 5%

Botanical Name: Rosa Moschata Seed Oil

Other Names: Rosa Moschata Seed Virgin Oil

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Country of Origin: Chile / Turkey

Appearance: Pale Red - Golden Yellow Clear Oily Liquid

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin

Formulating Tips: Add this to the oil phase of your formulation. Great for use in anti-aging products

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed