Kukui Nut Butter

$30

Description:

The deepest layers of the skin easily absorb Kukui Nut Butter. It forms a protective barrier on the skin that protects against environmental damage, providing tissues with the essential elements that it needs. It is also used to heal skin conditions like sunburns, eczema, psoriasis, acne, scars, lesions and maturing skin. This butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products.

Benefits of Kukui Nut Butter:

  • Kukui Nut Butter contains Vitamins A, C, and E, which are potent antioxidants known to protect the skin and prevent free-radical damage to the skin cells.
  • Due to its rich essential fatty acid composition, Kukui Nut Butter can also be used to treat an itchy scalp or dandruff, leaving hair looking healthy and moisturised.

INCI Name: Kukui Nut Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Common Names: Candlenut, Candleberry, Indian Walnut, Kemiri, Varnish tree, Nuez de la India, Kekuna Tree

Synonyms: Aleurites moluccanus (L.) Wild

Aroma Profile: Characteristic mild odour

Recommended Usage: 3 - 100% 

Solubility: Soluble in Vegetable Oil & Cosmetic Esters, Insoluble in Water

Appearance: Off-white Solid Fat ('Butter')

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an airtight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed