Almond Oil Sweet

$11

Description:

Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing to the skin through moisturisation - particularly when used regularly. 

It can also be used to soothe dry and chapped skin. Being non-comedogenic, anti-bacterial, and non-greasy, this medium-light lubricant has a quick absorption rate that is ideal for use in facial care, massages, and on skin that is sensitive or acne-prone. 

Almond Oil also contains Vitamins A and E and several powerful antioxidants and soft skin. The vitamins also provide the healing benefits needed to remove dark under-eye circles and can reverse the damage of UV rays.

How to use this item:

1. As a makeup remover

Apply a small amount into your palm and using your fingertips, gently apply the oil to the areas where you want to remove makeup. Afterwards, use cotton balls or warm water to remove the oil. Follow this up by washing your face with your favourite cleanser.

2. As a cleanser

Almond oil is a carrier oil, meaning it has the ability to carry other essential oils more deeply into the skin. You can mix almond oil with an essential oil that’s known to benefit the skin, like lavender, rose geranium, or lemon oil. Apply the oil mixture to damp skin and rinse with warm water. Due to the fact it is an oil cleanser, you may need to rinse twice to remove any residue.

3. As a moisturiser

Gently pat a small amount of almond oil onto your face with your fingertips, and let it absorb into your skin. You don’t need to rinse this off

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil:

  • Provides fatty acids to heal irritated skin and moisturise the face
  • Vitamin A acts as a natural acne reductant and helps to heal acne scars
  • Full of vitamins E and A, for soft hand healthy skin
  • Acts as a moisturiser for your skin and scalp, healing hair and head

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms
  • Lipsticks
  • Massage Oils

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Recommended usage:

  • Lotions and creams: 5 – 15%
  • Balms: 5 – 10%
  • Bar soaps: 5 – 10%
  • Hair conditioners: 5 – 8%

Type: Refined

Country of Origin: France/Australia (Varies upon availability)

Obtained From: Nuts/Kernels

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

Smell: Unscented

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils. The oil is also rich in sterols which can relieve skin irritation. The oil is light and high spreading.

Formulating Tips: Can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed