Sourced from Brazil, Bacuri Butter is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Platonia Insignis fruit. Bacuri Butter looks like solid butter with a dark brownish-golden colour, and a very intense mossy scent. Bacuri Butter is rich in Methionine, an essential amino acid, the body's primary source of sulphur. The body uses sulphur to promote healthy hair, skin and nail growth and it can be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes and scarring. Suited for all skin types, including oily and sensitive skin, Bacuri Butter leaves skin feeling velvety smooth upon application. It also has anti-aging properties as it helps stabilise collagen and elastin production and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It can be used on the skin directly or used in the making of cosmetic products as a natural tinted moisturiser to give the skin a beautiful golden tone. It has a high absorption rate, and because of this Bacuri Butter a fantastic emollient.
- Creams: 3% - 100%
- Lotions: 3% - 100%
- Balms: 3% - 100%
- Make-up Foundations: 3% - 100%
- Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners: 3% - 100%
INCI Name: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter
Part Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Physical Appearance: Pale Brown To Deep Dark Brown Coloured Waxy Butter
Status: Wild harvested
Note: When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.