Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside - Wholesale

$65

Description:

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilising non-ionic surfactant that ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin) Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Compliant and preservative-free. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent, gentle cleaning surfactant properties. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most Formulators use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS)

Common Uses:

  • Body wash
  • Face wash
  • Liquid hand soap
  • Shampoo
  • Sensitive skincare
  • Wipes

Features:

  • 50% Active
  • Non-Ionic
  • Oil in water solubiliser
  • Foam agent
  • PEG free

Appearance: Yellowish, slightly cloudy and viscous liquid

Odour: Almost odourless

Recommended Usage: 1-5% (for solubilisation. Above that gets foamy)

HLB: Around 15

    See our product and legal disclaimer

    Recently viewed