Carnauba Wax

$19
Carnauba Wax 

Description: 

Carnauba Wax is a 100% natural vegetable wax gathered from the leaves of the Brazilian 'tree of life', and consists mostly of esters, free long-chain fatty alcohols, and free fatty acids & resins. Commonly used in many cosmetic formulas, particularly stick ones. Carnauba Wax can impart surface gloss, hardness, consistency and ease of application. Suitable for usage in cosmetics, salves, ointments, varnishes, creams as well as a range of polishes such as furniture, wood, car and shoe polishes.

Benefits of Carnauba Wax:

- This vegetable wax works well with other natural product as it acts like a reinforce.

- Carnauba Wax has elastic properties that will allow your skin to be more resistant.

- This type of wax is excellent because of its natural components.

INCI Name: Cera Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera)

Note: Suitable for use as a wood polish, however this Carnauba Wax comes in brittle flake form. Additional ingredients, such as Beeswax and/or Carrier oils, are needed to create a liquid or paste wax to use as a polish.

Recently viewed