Castor Oil

$7

Organic Castor Oil by The SkinScience Co


What is Castor Oil?

One of the most widely used oils on the planet, castor oil has been used as a multipurpose cosmetic ingredient since the age of the Egyptians. Castor oil is made from seeds off of a castor bean plant, and has numerous health benefits. It’s composition leads to it being a powerful cosmetic for dealing with acne, and keeping skin smooth.

Benefits of Castor oil:

  • Filled with a natural fatty acid called ricinoleic acid, acting as a natural moisturiser

  • Acts as a moisturiser for your skin and scalp, healing hair and head

  • Can help to repair damaged and inflamed skin

INCI Name - Ricinus communis (Castor) oil

Recommended use level - 1-40% in skin care products; 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners

Recently viewed