Cetearyl Alcohol

$15.50

Description: 

Cetearyl Alcohol or Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable-derived product that is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, stabiliser, texture enhancer, and carrying agent in many cosmetic and personal care products. As an emulsifier, it helps to prevent product ingredients from separating (oil and liquid). It also adds viscosity (thickness) to the product and increases the product’s capability to foam. Cetearyl Alcohol is 100% natural (vegetable derived) and contains no synthetics of any kind.

Benefits of Cetearyl Alcohol:
  • Helps to stabilise your product and can also improve the skin feel and texture
  • Low odour and colour which makes it suitable for a wide range of applications
  • It works well with non-ionic, anionic and cationic primary emulsifiers to build a strong and cosmetically appealing emulsion.

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol

Melting Point:  48-56 C

Recommended Use: 3 - 7.5%, depending on your formulation

Other Names: Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol, Ceto-Stearyl Alcohol

Origin: Palm derived

Appearance: White Pastilles/Pellets


See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed