Cetyl Alcohol

$14
Description:


Cetyl Alcohol is derived from palm, coconut or other fatty material. Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emollient or thickener in cosmetic formulations and can be used in place of Cetearyl alcohol (A blend of cetyl - C16 and Stearyl C18 alcohol) where a lighter, less waxy skin feel is desired.

It imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions and anhydrous formulations-creams, lotions, ointments, body butter, salt scrubs etc.

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol

Recommended Usage: 0.5-10% 

Melting Point: 49 C

Solubility:  Oil-soluble and heat stable. Add to the oil phase of your product.  Can be used to form a base for a hair conditioner or as part of an emulsion

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed