Fractionated Coconut Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

$10

Description

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear that is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil:

  • Defends chapped and cracked lips from further damage
  • Soothes irritated and scarred skin, as well as healing skin blemishes.
  • Moisturises and cleanses skin with a light oil consistency
  • Provides antioxidant based antibacterial support to the skin and face

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Recommended use level: 1 - 15 %

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Moisturisers

Origin: Vegetable (coconut or palm kernels) 

Solubility:  In mineral oil, vegetable oil and alcohol. Insoluble in water

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed