Jamaican Black Castor Oil

$25

Description:

Jamaican black castor oil also comes from castor beans, which is why it shares a similar name to traditional castor oil. However, the method of extraction is different, resulting in an entirely different substance with different uses. 

One of the best-known uses for Jamaican black castor oil is its ability to improve the health of our hair. Jamaican black castor oil can promote hair growth, moisturise dry hair, strengthen thin hair, prevent hair breakage and heal and prevent split ends. Jamaican black castor oil can be used on a variety of hair types — from thick and curly to thin and straight.

Common Uses:

  • Lipstick
  • Lipgloss
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) oil

Recommended use level: 1 - 100%

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed (No Hexane)

Appearance: Dark Yellow/Brown Oily Liquid

Origin: Jamaica 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed