Jamaican Castor Oil

$25

Description:

Jamaican black castor oil also comes from castor beans, which is why it shares a similar name to traditional castor oil. However, the method of extraction is different, resulting in an entirely different substance with different uses. 

One of the best-known uses for Jamaican black castor oil is its ability to improve the health of our hair. Jamaican black castor oil can promote hair growth, moisturise dry hair, strengthen thin hair, prevent hair breakage and heal and prevent split ends. Jamaican black castor oil can be used on a variety of hair types — from thick and curly to thin and straight.

How to use this item:

1. Hair Treatment

Once a week, use JBCO as a hot oil treatment. Apply a generous amount of oil from your roots to your tips. Massage it into your scalp and hair. Then cover your hair with a plastic cap, and sit under the dryer for 15 to 30 minutes. Then rinse with cool water. 

2. For Eyelash, Eyebrow Growth

For eyelashes or eyebrows, dip a mascara wand or cotton swab into JBCO, then use a clean tissue or towel to wipe away the excess. Apply a thin layer across your lashes and/or eyebrows. Repeat daily.

3. For Beard Growth/Conditioning 

For beards, simply apply 6-8 drops of JBCO into your facial hair daily and massage well.

Benefits of Jamaican Black Castor Oil:

  • It will moisturize, thicken, strengthen and rapidly increase hair growth
  • It increases blood flow to the scalp, supplying valuable nutrients to hair follicles
  •  Works for all hair types and textures

Common Uses:

  • Lipstick
  • Lipgloss
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) oil

Recommended use level: 1 - 100%

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed (No Hexane)

Appearance: Dark Yellow/Brown Oily Liquid

Origin: Jamaica 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Recently viewed