Kokum Butter

$37

Description:

Kokum is a white, dry, flaky butter often used to replace cocoa butter in cosmetic preparations. It is a hard but stable butter that melts when it comes into contact with the skin and is highly regarded for its skin healing properties. It is renowned in cosmetics for its ability to melt very fast when it comes into contact with the skin, contrasting with its hard consistency. This quality makes it ideal to create a moisturising, self-preserving products. It is beneficial in the treatment of many skin conditions including dry skin, wrinkles and skin cell rejuvenation. Kokum butter is non-comedogenic (non-pore-clogging), has high antioxidant properties and reduces degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.

Common Uses:

  • Lipsticks
  • Lip balms
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps

Recommended Usage:

  • Creams: 1-3%
  • Lotions: 1-3%
  • Hair Products: 1-3%
  • Balms: 5-100%
  • Soaps: 2-5%

INCI Name: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Part Used: Seeds

Common Names: Wild Mangosten, Red Mangosten

Synonyms: Garcinia Indica Choisy

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed, pressed through expeller.

Physical Appearance: White To Cream Colored Soft Butter

Country of Origin: India

Status: Wild harvested

Note: When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed