Macadamia Oil - Wholesale
Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed without feeling greasy. It has very high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin. It also contains Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) which helps restore the skin’s barrier function, reduce water loss and reduce inflammation.
Containing a perfect balance of essential fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic and palmitoleic acids, one of the best macadamia nut oil skin benefits is its skin hydrating and moisturising properties. These fatty acids nourish the skin, help combat dry flakes and lock in moisture. Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.
Our oil has been refined via filtration process to remove the nutty odour and make it suitable for cosmetic use and to meet international cosmetic industry standards.
Goes well with:
- Almond Oil
- Grapeseed Oil
- Evening Primrose Oil
Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia
Obtained From: Nut/Seed/Kernel
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Country of Origin: Australia
Appearance: Colourless to Light Yellow Oily Liquid
Safety: This should be avoided by those with nut allergies
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin