Magnesium Stearate

$20

Description:

Magnesium Stearate is a chemical compound of Magnesium and Stearate (plant-derived). This soft powder is used in cosmetics to improve adhesion and slip, and texture. In cosmetics and personal care products, Stearate salts are used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. They are also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skincare products.

Recommended Usage: 0.5-3%

Common Uses:
  • Eyeliner
  • Eyeshadow
  • Mascara
  • Lipsticks
  • Blushers
  • Foundations
  • Deodorants
  • Hair and skincare products

Description: Magnesium Stearate

INCI: Magnesium Stearate

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Benefits:  This is a multi-functional ingredient that can be used to add viscosity to the oil phase of a product, for skin lubrication, opacity and for emulsification

Origin:  Plant-derived (mixed vegetable - may be palm/coconut). This is from the non-GMO, non-animal feedstock

Activity: 100% active dry ingredient

Applications: This ingredient is found in a range of products from soaps, shaving creams, lipsticks, pressed powdered make-up and emulsions where it fulfils a variety of roles

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed