Mineral Oil

$10.95

Description:

Clear, odourless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics. Despite mineral oil’s association with petroleum and the hype that it’s bad for or ages skin, keep in mind that petroleum is a natural ingredient derived from the earth. Cosmetics-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are considered the safest, most non-sensitising moisturising ingredients ever found. Mineral oil and petrolatum are known to be efficacious in skin-replenishing and are also among the most effective, established moisturising ingredients available.

The mineral oil in skincare products is completely safe, soothing, non-sensitising, and perfectly beneficial for the skin.

Benefits of Mineral Oil:

  • Highly unlikely to cause irritation and sensitivities because of its chemical blandness
  • Can be very beneficial when skin is under stress and needs a rest

Common Uses

  • Creams
  • Lotions

Ingredients: Paraffinum Liquidum

INCI Name: Paraffinum Liquidum

Common uses: White mineral oil is a very popular, all-purpose carrier oil.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin.

Origin: Petroleum

Features: The key feature of mineral oil is its simple chemical structure which makes it chemically un-reactive and stable to oxidation. Our white mineral oil is a very light oil in terms of skin feel and is ideal for ultra-dry skin with barrier issues. It is also a highly purified mineral oil of pharmaceutical grade. The oil can be applied directly to skin but the best way to use it is in an emulsion (cream) base. Some people feel that mineral oil clogs or smothers the skin but that is not true, like vegetable oils it sits on and into the top layers of the epidermis and acts as a barrier re-enforcing agent.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed