PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

$20

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Oil By The SkinScienceCo

Description:

Sold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based solubiliser is also used as a surfactant and cleanser in cosmetic preparations, and was designed for use as an emulsifier in aqueous formulations containing a large water phase. It has a yellow colour with a mild odour.

INCI Name: PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Directions: PEG 40 is suggested for use as the primary, if not sole, solubilising agent or emulsifier in cosmetic applications such as sprays, serums, lotions and oil-free creams. It is added to oils in the oil phase for its stronger solubilising qualities.

Recommended Usage: 0.01 - 0.05%.

Recently viewed