Polysorbate 20 is a non-ionic, mild surfactant widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, dispersant or stabiliser. It is a vital ingredient to apply for blending your essential oils into water or water-based products. Well suited for use in cleansers, room/body sprays and various personal care products, conceding the oil phase of your formulation to fully blend into the water stage.
Well suited for use in cleansers, room/body sprays and various personal care products, allowing the oil phase of your formulation to fully blend into the water phase.
Benefits of Polysorbate 20:
- Long Shelf Life
- Oil in water solubiliser
- Foam booster as it stabilises the foam
- Floral Waters
Recommended Usage: 1-5% (for solubilisation. Above that gets foamy)
- 100% Active
Appearance: Yellow-brown oily liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water & ethanol. Practically insoluble in fatty oils and liquid paraffin