Polysorbate 20/Alcohol

$12.95

Description: 

Polysorbate 20 is a non-ionic, mild surfactant widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, dispersant or stabiliser. It is a vital ingredient to apply for blending your essential oils into water or water-based products. Well suited for use in cleansers, room/body sprays and various personal care products, conceding the oil phase of your formulation to blend into the water stage fully.

Well suited for use in cleansers, room/body sprays and various personal care products, allowing the oil phase of your formulation to blend into the water phase fully.

Benefits of Polysorbate 20/Alcohol:

  • Long Shelf Life
  • Oil in water solubiliser
  • Foam booster as it stabilises the foam

Use for:

  • Spritzers
  • Cleansers
  • Floral Waters

Recommended Usage: Mix 1 part essential oil or fragrance oil to 1 part solubiliser, blend, and then add to your product, and it will retain its glass-like clarity.

INCI Name: Polysorbate 20/Alcohol

Features:
  • 100% Active
  • Non-Ionic
HLB: 20 = 16.7, 60 = 14.9, 85 = 11

Appearance: Yellow-brown oily liquid

Solubility: Soluble in water & ethanol. Practically insoluble in fatty oils and liquid paraffin

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed