Potassium Sorbate

$9

Description

Potassium Sorbate, which is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, is a synthetic preservative that inhibits the growth of yeast, moulds and bacteria in cosmetics and other topical applications. Optimum antimicrobial activity is attained at pH values of up to 5.

Potassium Sorbate is a commonly used preservative in the food industry and is based on sorbic acid which is produced naturally by berries. The potassium sorbate is manufactured by reacting the Sorbic Acid with Potassium Hydroxide (lye or wood ash). Potassium Sorbate is very good at tackling mould and as such is a useful addition to products such as clay masks, pigmented make-up, exfoliating creams and moisturisers containing fresh herbal extractions. Potassium Sorbate is not classified as 'broad-spectrum' so is usually paired with other preservatives to give a product full coverage from bacteria, yeast and mould attack.

Benefits of Potassium Sorbate:

  • Used in various food grade products
  • Very good at tackling mould

Common Uses

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Clay Masks

INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate

Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 0.5%

Appearance: White Grains

Smell: Slight Odour

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed