Potassium Sorbate

$9

Potassium Sorbate by The SkinScience Co

What is Potassium Sorbate?


Potassium Sorbate, which is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, is a synthetic preservative that inhibits the growth of yeast, moulds and bacteria in cosmetics and other topical applications. Optimum antimicrobial activity is attained at pH values of up to 5.

Potassium Sorbate is a commonly used preservative in the food industry and is based on sorbic acid which is produced naturally by berries. The potassium sorbate is manufactured by reacting the Sorbic Acid with Potassium Hydroxide (lye or wood ash). Potassium Sorbate is very good at tackling mould and as such is a useful addition to products such as clay masks, pigmented make-up, exfoliating creams and moisturisers containing fresh herbal extractions. Potassium Sorbate is not classified as 'broad spectrum' so is usually paired with other preservatives to give a product full coverage from bacteria, yeast and mould attack.

How to use Potassium Sorbate?


Grind the required amount of potassium sorbate using a pestle and mortar and dissolve in distilled water

Common Uses

- Clay Masks
- Pigmented make-up
- Creams and moisturisers containing fresh herbal extractions

Recommended Usage

- 0.1 - 0.5%

Recently viewed