Rosehip Oil - Wholesale
Rosehip oil is a powerful moisturising oil from the fruit of a rosebush. When a rose dies, it leaves a small reddish fruit behind, and these fruits can provide numerous health benefits. Rosehip oil contains vitamins C and A, as well as numerous fatty acids. It can even skin tone and fade scars, making it a must-have for any cosmetic kit.
Just a few drops of our 100% Pure Rosehip Oil is your go-to oil for almost every beauty need, including rejuvenating dry, dull and irritated skin, slowing and reducing visible signs of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines, fading age spots, discolouration and hyperpigmentation and reducing the appearance of burns and blemishes.
How to use this item:
1. Face Oil
Apply 2-3 drops of Rosehip Oil on your fingertips and massage into face, neck and décolletage after cleansing twice a day.
2. For the Body
Gently massage 3 drops to target dry areas and stretch marks and massage thoroughly.
3. Create customisable creams, lotions, body butters etc
See our formulating tips for more information.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil:
- Antioxidants and UV protection
- Filled with vitamins C and A, nourishing your skin and face
- Effective treatment for mild acne
- Also great for joint relief and stress reduction
- Body Butters
- Body Wash
- Hair products
- Massage oils
INCI Name: Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
Recommended use level:
- Balms: 4 – 10%
- Creams & Lotions: 3 – 10%
- Soaps: 3 – 10%
- Hair conditioners: 3 – 5%
Botanical Name: Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
Other Names: Rosa Moschata Seed Virgin Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: Chile / Turkey
Appearance: Pale Red - Golden Yellow Clear Oily Liquid
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin.
Formulating Tips: Add this to the oil phase of your formulation. Great for use in anti-aging products