Rosehip Butter

$20
Rosehip Butter by The SkinScience Co

Description:

This pale pink butter is an elegant blend of Rosehip Oil, and non-GMO Soy Butter. Rosehip Extract is believed to contain Vitamin C and Rosehip Oil is considered a rich source of essential fatty acids. This butter helps to smooth the skin and reduce the appearance of aging.

When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

This butter nourishes hair and skin through hydration to give a revitalised look to their beauty. It contains a high essential fatty acid content. This butter is beneficial for reducing the appearance of wrinkles, also adding softness and shine to hair and skin. While alleviating chapping, cracking, and roughness due to dryness of the skin, it tones the skin by moisturising it. Rosehip Butter can be used in a relaxing massage, or it can be added to creams and lotions to protect the skin’s moisture barrier.
Benefits of Rosehip Butter:

- Versatile ingredient that can be used in almost any application
- Provides better penetration to the skin providing intense hydration to skin

Ingredients: Rosehip Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Recommended Usage:

• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

Recently viewed