Safflower Butter

$30

Description:

Safflower Oil is a very popular oil in massage blends and is commonly used in a range of products including moisturizers, lotions & creams, soaps, hair care products and facial & body cleansers. It is particularly well suited to those with oily skin.

It is a light and easy penetrating oil that is quickly absorbed and is suitable for all skin types. It is highly rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants; particularly Linoleic acid, which is an Omega-6 essential fatty acid that cannot be produced naturally by the body.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Baby Care

Recommended Usage:

  • Lotions & Creams: 3 - 20 %
  • Balms: 3 – 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

Ingredients: Safflower Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to incorporate fully. In addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound or 15 g/k. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed