Sal Butter (Shorea Robusta)

$37

Description:

Shorea Butter, also known as Sal Butter, is a cold-pressed butter obtained from the seeds of Shorea Robusta, also known as the Sal Tree. Rich in Stearic and Oleic fatty acids, Shorea (Sal) Butter is an excellent conditioner for skin and hair restoring softness and elasticity. It is believed to provide soothing and anti-inflammation properties, as well as boost UV-protection. With its uniform triglyceride composition, Shorea Butter has physical properties similar to Cocoa Butter while imparting improved oxidative stability and emolliency to creams, lotions and stick formulations. Shorea (Sal) Butter has a little mild scent, is off-white in colour and is naturally pliable, making it a great choice for skincare creations.

Benefits of Sal Butter:
  • It is an excellent conditioner for skin and hair restoring softness and elasticity
  • It is believed to provide soothing and anti-inflammation properties, as well as boost UV-protection
  • Improved oxidative stability when compared to cocoa butter 
Common Uses:
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
Recommended Usage: 3% - 100%
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed, pressed through expeller.
Physical Appearance: White To Cream Colored Soft Butter
Country of Origin: India
Status: Wild harvested
Note: When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Recently viewed