Sorbitol

$9

Sorbitol by the SkinScienceCo

Description:

Sorbitol is a powerful humectant or water-binding additive. It can be naturally derived from corn and is often used in foods as a sugar substitute due to its sweetness and low calories. It is used in cosmetic products to help maintain the products moisture balance, to hydrate the skin and to create transparent gels and toothpaste formulations.

Benefits of Sorbitol:

- Prevents moisture loss by attracting water to the skin
- Being a humectant will make your final product feel softer and more moisturising on the skin 

INCI Name: Sorbitol

Recommended Use: 1-5%

Recently viewed