Squalane

$25

Squalane by The SkinScience Co

What is Squalane?

Olive Squalane is a luxurious and sophisticated moisturising agent that is used extensively in both the pharmaceutical and the cosmetic industries. Squalane is easily absorbed by human skin, because it is a derivative of the unsaturated terpene hydrocarbon called Squalene, an oily molecule that occurs naturally in the sebum of human skin. With age, the skin’s natural Squalene production begins to decline, making products with Squalane more valuable as skin begins to lose its moisture, smoothness, and strength. These benefits make Squalane a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products.

Olive Squalane helps to minimise the appearance of wrinkles and cracks formed by extreme dryness and damage, making it ideal for use on not only the face but also the cuticles, heels, elbows, and knees. Furthermore, it protects against the harsh effects of the elements, UV radiation, and pollution. Its non-comedogenic quality makes Squalane suitable for all skin types, even oily complexions. Squalane penetrates the skin quickly and easily to offer moisture, enhanced elasticity and resilience. It boosts the skin’s water-retention, leaving it looking and feeling hydrated, smoother, and softer to the touch without leaving a greasy or sticky residue. For this reason, it can be applied to both the skin and the hair “neat” as a serum, or it can be blended into natural product formulations along with other oils and function as a carrier agent that provides excellent spread.

This product is vegan

Common Uses
- Serums
- Creams
- Lotions
- Moisturisers

Recommended Usage
- 1 - 100%

INCI Name: Vegetable Squalane

Recently viewed