Triethanolamine 99% (TEA)

$10.50
Triethanolamine (TEA) 99% By The SkinScienceCo

Description: 

Treithanolamine is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, blushers, make-up bases and foundations, as well as in fragrances, hair care products, hair dyes, wave sets, shaving products, sunscreens, and skin care and skin cleansing products. Triethanolamine is a strong base which means it is completely alkaline and can be used to adjust your pH upwards if needed. As a pH adjuster, it can be used to neutralise carbomer based thickeners as an option to Sodium Hydroxide. It is used as a buffering agent, masking and fragrance ingredient, and surfactant, in addition to its primary use as a pH adjuster. 

INCI Name: Triethanolamine (TEA) 99%

Maximum usage: Up to 2.5% in formulations

Recently viewed