Triethanolamine

$17.50

Triethanolamine is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, blushers, make-up bases, and foundations, as well as in fragrances, hair care products, hair dyes, wave sets, shaving products, sunscreens, and skincare and skin cleansing products.
Triethanolamine is a strong base which means it is completely alkaline and can be used to adjust your pH upwards if needed. As a pH adjuster, it can be used to neutralize carbomer-based thickeners as an option to Sodium Hydroxide. It is used as a buffering agent, masking and fragrance ingredient, and surfactant, in addition to its primary use as a pH adjuster.

Features:

  • Well fragrances
  • Used as a buffering agent
  • Skincare and skin cleansing features
  • Neutralize carbomer-based thickeners

Specifications:

  • Item Type: Triethanolamine
  • Materials: Triethanolamine
  • Features: pH adjuster

Recently viewed