Vegetable Emulsifying Wax (CA/C20)

$20

Description:

Our Emulsifying Wax is a vegetable derived, non-ionic, and self-emulsifying base, used for the preparation of cosmetic O/W (oil in water) recipes.

It forms highly stable emulsions with excellent appearance and feels, compatible with a wide range of ingredients and pH.

Well suited for use in creams, lotions, deodorants, mousse products and other cosmetic formulations.

This wax creates an elegant product that exhibits excellent stability whilst remaining economical.

This Emulsifying Wax can be used in thick or thinner lotion type products by increasing or decreasing the percentage used.  You can combine this product with other emulsifiers if you wish to add extra stability or increase the thickness.  It can be included in creams and lotions, lotion bars, body polishes and scrubs as well as body butters.

Recommended Usage Rates:

  • For Thin Lotions: 2 - 3%
  • For Regular Lotions, Light Creams:  4 - 5%
  • For Thicker Creams:  7 - 9%

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth 20

Appearance: Uneven, white, waxy flakes/pastilles

Melting Range: 46 – 54°C

Solubility:  Soluble in alcohol, emulsifies in water

GMO Status: Non-GMO

Source: Vegetable derived, natural

Appearance: Flakes

Country of Origin: NA

Grade: MB (Mass Balance) Grade - RSPO Certified

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed