Baobab oil is absorbed quickly through the skin and it improves its elasticity by encouraging the regeneration of skin cells without clogging the pores. Its rich essential fatty acid content makes it useful to help alleviate chronic dry skin conditions and helps promote smooth skin in children and adults. It has a longer shelf life than most unrefined oils and stores longer and blends easily with other essential and carrier oils, making it a popular ingredient to add to your cosmetic manufacturing needs.
- Baby Care
- Lotions & Creams: 3 - 20 %
- Balms: 3 – 100 %
- Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
Ingredients: Baobab Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to incorporate fully. In addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound or 15 g/k. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches before commercial manufacturing.
Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.