Argan Butter is made with Argan Oil and can be a wonderful addition to cosmetic applications as well as a moisturiser for direct application. Argan Oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree, endemic to Morocco, is valued for its nutritive and cosmetic properties. Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturise and promote skin elasticity. This oil is high in lipids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid. Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (Vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene, essential fatty acids, unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamins A, B1, B2, and B6. Argan butter is made with this nutrient-rich oil combined with a non-GMO Soy Butter base to form a soft solid butter with excellent spreadability.
When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Benefits of Argan Butter:
- A versatile ingredient that can be used in almost any application
- Provides better penetration to the skin providing intense hydration to the skin
INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Solubility: Soluble in Vegetable Oil & Cosmetic Esters, Insoluble in Water
Appearance: Off-white Solid Fat ('Butter')
Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.