Avocado Butter Oil

$25

Our Avocado Oil is obtained from the fruits of the avocado tree (Persea Americana). Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil that is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E. 

It has an excellent hydrating effect and penetrates well into the skin due to the high amount of oleic acid, making it a fantastic ingredient in anti-aging products. It is commonly used in many cosmetic skin and body care products, including bath lotions, skin moisturizers, creams & soaps. Avocado Oil is best suited for rough, flaky, and dry skin.

Benefits of Avocado Oil:

  • Natural UV radiation protection; great as sunblock
  • Full of vitamins A, D, and E, as well as fatty acids and beta carotene
  • Great for healing damaged, cracked, or dry skin
  • Perfect for mixing into other face cleansing products or for use by itself

Specifications:

  • Recommended Usage: 1 - 100.0%
  • Botanical Name: Persea Americana
  • INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil
  • Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
  • Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid
  • Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Baby Care

Recommended Usage:

  • Lotions & Creams: 3 - 20 %
  • Balms: 3 – 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

Ingredients: Avocado Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 

When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to incorporate fully. In addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound or 15 g/k. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches before commercial manufacturing.

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Recently viewed