Avocado Oil

$12

Description:

Avocado Oil is obtained from the fruits of the avocado tree (Persea Americana). Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil that is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E. It has an excellent hydrating effect and penetrates well into the skin due to the high amount of oleic acid, making it a fantastic ingredient in anti-aging products. 

It is commonly used in many cosmetic skin and body care products including bath lotions, skin moisturisers, creams & soaps. Avocado Oil is best suited for rough, flaky and dry skin.

How to use this item:

1. Make a hydrating hair mask

Add avocado and coconut oil into a bowl and gently melt. Apply the mask to hair that is dry or damp. If your hair tangles easily, get it slightly wet before applying the mask. Cover your hair and let the mask sit for 20 to 30 minutes before rinsing the mask out with warm water and shampoo your hair as usual. For an aromatic addition to your hair mask, add 4 to 5 drops of your favourite essential oil. Lavender is soothing, rosemary promotes hair growth, and cedarwood helps with dandruff.

2. Use as a moisturising face oil

Apply the oil to a clean face and apply the oil to the whole face. Let the oil absorb into your skin for 10 to 15 minutes before rinsing it off. 

3. Create customisable creams, lotions, balms etc

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Avocado Oil:

  • Natural UV radiation protection; great as sunblock
  • Great for healing damaged, cracked or dry skin
  • Perfect for mixing into other face cleansing products, or for use by itself
  • Moisturizes hair
  • Moisturizes skin
  • Prevents sun damage
  • Heals skin diseases and wounds
  • Helps hair regrowth
  • Fights dandruff
  • Fights inflammation
  • Improves eye health
  • Vitamin A, E as well as vitamin C and Vitamin K of the oil reduce Dark Circles & under-eye wrinkles.
  • Aids in weight loss

Common Uses

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Creams

Recommended Usage: 1 - 100.0%

Botanical Name: Persea Americana

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Obtained From: Fruit Pulp

Country of Origin: Mexico/Spain (Varies upon supply)

Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid

Formulating Tips: Can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Recently viewed