Babassu Oil

$20

Description:

Our Babassu oil is a tropical oil made from the seeds of the babassu palm, a tree native to the rain forests of South America. Packed with antioxidants and healthy fats, it can boost the health of your skin and hair, moisturizing them without causing you to feel greasy or develop acne.

Babassu Oil is similar to Coconut Oil in its applications and appearance. But because Babassu Oil is more lightweight - it's a great alternative to the heavier Coconut Oil, which can be too rich for some applications. Babassu Oil contains fatty acids that are highly beneficial to the skin, including high concentrations of Lauric Acid and Myristic Acid, which both have a cooling effect when applied to the skin.

Benefits of Babassu Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Wound-Healing Properties
Common Uses:
  • Lotion
  • Shampoo
  • Makeup

Part Used: Seeds

Synonyms: Orbignya Oleifera

Common Names: Babassu Palm, Cusi, Babassu

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

    See our product and legal disclaimer

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 1 review Write a review

    Recently viewed