Blackcurrant Seed Oil

$20

Description:

Blackcurrant is a shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. Black Currant Seed Oil increases elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema.

Benefits of Blackcurrant Oil:

  • Slow premature aging – has lots of anti-oxidants that fight radical oxidants
  • Very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid - which makes it a highly effective soothing agent.

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Lipsticks
  • Lipgloss
  • Makeup

INCI Name: Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil

Part Used: Seeds

Synonyms: Ribes Nigrum L

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: France/Depends on availability

Scent: Unscented

Recommended Use: 1-10%

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin.

Use Levels: Can be used in any proportion but is most commonly used as a speciality oil at between 0.1-10%.

Heat Stability: Medium, best added at the end during the cool-down phase but will tolerate some heating.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed