Cacay Oil

$150

Description:

Cacay oil is sourced from the Amazon in Colombia, Cacay Oil is a pure Organic nut oil cold pressed from the nuts of Cacay trees. The most potent of oils, it has been proven to be one of the best for efficient facial massages that promote healthy skin and volumes of hair growth. 

Cacay oil is rich in essential Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins E. All these nutrients are great for your skin and hair! When applied topically, cacay oil has been shown to have benefits such as soothing itchiness and redness as well as restoring moisture levels which can lead both to an increase in skin elasticity. 

Benefits of Cacay Oil:

  • Cacay oil boosts skin radiance and improves the appearance of sagging, rough or dry skin
  • It replenishes natural oils while also preventing the formation of excess sebum
  • The natural antioxidants in Cacay oil protect your skin while rejuvenating it but never be too heavy or greasy

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms
  • Oily serums

INCI Name: Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil

Common Names: Cacay Nut

Recommended usage: 1 - 100%

Type: Refined

Country of Origin: Brazil

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

Smell: Unscented

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of carrier oils. The oil is also rich in sterols, which can relieve skin irritation. The oil is light and high spreading.

Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed