Camellia Tea Oil

$16

Description: 

Camellia Oil is obtained when the seeds of the green tea plant undergo a cold-pressing process. This oil is widely used in Asia but has increased in availability around the rest of the world. Camellia Oil contains high levels of oleic acid (more than 80%), as well as linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, stearic acid, vitamin E, calcium, potassium, triterpenes, saponins, and squalane which all provide the skin with nourishing and moisturising properties.

Common Uses:
- Creams
- Lotions
- Soaps
- Moisturisers

Recommended Usage
- 1 - 100%

Botanical Name: Camellia Oleifera

Other Names: Tea Seed Oil, Tea Oil Camellia, Oil-Seed Camellia

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: China

Appearance: Pale Yellow, Clear Oily Liquid

Goes well with:
- Hemp Seed Oil
- Safflower Oil
- Macadamia Oil

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed