Castor Oil - Wholesale
One of the most widely used oils on the planet, castor oil has been used as a multipurpose cosmetic ingredient since the age of the Egyptians. Castor oil is made from the seeds of a castor bean plant and has numerous benefits for the skin. Its composition leads to it being a powerful cosmetic for dealing with acne and keeping skin smooth.
How to use this item:
1. Use as an eyelash serum
Applying a little castor oil daily can help nurture your eyelashes and eyebrows. The best, no-mess way to do it is to have an empty mascara bottle and fill it with castor oil and apply it at night.
2. Use as a hair care product
After putting on the rubber gloves, apply the castor oil to your scalp and massage the oil into your scalp. It doesn’t need to be soaked through with oil, but all of your hair should be moist once applied, put a shower cap on, ensuring all hair is tucked inside and leave overnight.
3. Use as a moisturiser
Apply a small amount to dry areas of the body such as knees, elbows, and other dry patches to help seal in the moisture.
Benefits of Castor Oil:
- Filled with a natural fatty acid called ricinoleic acid, acting as a natural moisturiser
- Acts as a moisturiser for your skin and scalp, keeping hair and head healthy and soft
- Can help soothe extra dry skin
INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) oil
Recommended use level:
- Skincare products: 1-40%
- Shampoos & Conditioners: 0.2-2%
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.
Other Name: Castor Oil Pharma
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed (No Hexane)
Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with British Pharmacopoeia. It is not food grade