Clove Bud Essential Oil

$20

Description:

Hailing from the eastern Asian seaboard (highly concentrated in Indonesia), clove is a handpicked flower that is processed and turned into clove oil, as well as vanilla extract. Its antibacterial properties and high antioxidant count make it a must-have for any cosmetics collection. Additionally, its antibacterial properties can help alleviate the visual and viral infections involved in acne and acne scars.

Benefits of Clove Essential Oil:

- Helps fight acne and acne scars, as well as other viral infections
- Light, vanilla scent that doesn’t damage the skin or sensitive noses
- Powerful antibacterial properties that cleanse the skin without cracking it
- High antioxidant accounts rejuvenate the skin after cleaning

INCI Name: Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Recommended use level: 0.5 - 1 %

Goes well with Basil, Cinnamon, Citronella, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint and Rosemary essential oils.

Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata

Plant part:  Flowering top/bud

Method of extraction: Steam distillation

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Safety: Not to be Taken. Skin irritant, use in moderation and dilute well prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.

Blends well with the following essential oils:

  • Basil
  • Cinnamon
  • Citronella
  • Lemon
  • Orange
  • Peppermint
  • Rosemary

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed