Cocoa Butter Pellets
Organic Cocoa Butter Pellets by The SkinScience Co
What is Cocoa Butter?
Cocoa butter is an edible, pale-yellow vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. It’s healing properties make it a great addition to any skin care routine. It also has a melting point just below the temperature of the human body, making it a perfect spread for your skin. It has a wonderful feeling and aroma, and is used in everything from cosmetics to chocolate.
Benefits of Cocoa Butter:
- Rich in phytochemicals, which protect your skin from UV rays
- Can smooth wrinkles, scars, and indents on the skin
- Hydrates and softens your skin, body, hair, and face
- Used as beauty product for over 3,000 years, dating back to Incan times
INCI Name - Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Recommended use level - Hair conditioners: 2-5%; skin care lotions and creams: 3 – 5%; bar soaps: 3 – 6%; balms: 5-100%.