Cocoa Butter (Block) Wholesale

$55

Description:

Cocoa butter is an edible, pale-yellow vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. It’s healing properties make it a great addition to any skincare routine. It also has a melting point just below the temperature of the human body, making it a perfect spread for your skin. It has a wonderful feeling and aroma and is used in everything from cosmetics to chocolate.

How to use this item:

1.  Use as a moisturiser

Melt the cocoa butter from the packaging using a double boiler.  Once melted, rub the cocoa butter on the body, focusing on the areas that are dry (such as the hands, elbows, and feet).

2. Use cocoa butter in homemade bath and beauty products

Because of its moisturising qualities and high-vitamin content, cocoa butter is a great ingredient for many homemade bath and beauty products

3. Soften and tame frizz using a cocoa butter hair mask

Warm a few tablespoons of cocoa butter and massage it into your hair, focusing on the dry ends first and moving gradually upwards towards the scalp. Tuck your hair under a shower cap and wait 30 minutes. Wash and rinse the hair mask out, then follow with your usual shampoo and conditioner

Benefits of Cocoa Butter:

  • Rich in phytochemicals, which protect your skin from UV rays
  • Smooth wrinkles, scars, and indents on the skin
  • Hydrates and softens the skin, body, hair, and face

Common Uses:

  • Balms
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Body Butters

INCI Name - Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Recommended use level:

  • Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
  • Lotions and Creams: 3 – 5%
  • Soaps: 3 – 6%
  • Balms: 5-100%

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Other Name: Cacao Butter

Country of Origin: Netherlands

Appearance: Pale Yellow - Cream Waxy

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed