Coconut Oil Wholesale

$90

Description:

Coconut Oil can penetrate the skin easily, due to the small size of its molecules, which are almost as small as essential oil molecules and which allows essential oils to be readily absorbed into the skin when combined with Coconut Oil. Without clogging pores, Coconut Oil offers excellent emollience to dry, itchy skin and hair, remaining suitable for sensitive, inflamed and irritated skin.

How to use this item:

1. Use as a conditioner

Pour the coconut oil into your hand and rub the coconut oil into your hair. Use your fingers to massage it in and smooth it down your hair shaft all the way to the strands. Avoid applying the oil to your scalp. Continue massaging it into your hair until your hair is completely drenched in coconut oil. Leave the oil overnight and use a hair cap to prevent stains to furniture or other items.   

2.  Use as a moisturiser 

Use your fingertip to pat, a tiny amount under your eyes, focusing on areas that have wrinkles. Then, gently run your finger along your undereye area to distribute the oil

3. Added to creams, lotions etc

See our formulating tips for more information

Benefits of Coconut Oil:

  • Creates a protective barrier on the skin’s surface
  • Locks in moisture to soften, lubricate, and cool skin and hair
  • Cleanses and nourishes skin, leaving it soft and silky

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Moisturisers

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera Oil 

Recommended Usage - 1-  100%

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Obtained From: Copra (flesh) from the Nut

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Thailand

Appearance: Clear, Oily Liquid to White, Oily Solid (Temperature dependent)

Goes well with:

  • Shea Butter Unrefined/Shea Butter Refined
  • Mango Butter
  • Cocoa Butter Pellets

Formulating Tips: Can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.

See our product and legal disclaimer

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review

Recently viewed