Frankincense Essential Oil

$125

Description:

Frankincense essential oil is a resinous substance that seeps from the bark and sapwood of Boswellia serrata trees. It can take up to 5 years for these trees to mature before they begin producing the precious resin which we extract by hydro-distilling it in India. Its smooth, sweet demure scent makes it an ideal additive for making wonderful perfumes and lotions, while its long history as a healing tool has led many cultures throughout history to hold it sacred.

Recommended Usage:  

  • Skincare: 0.1 - 1% 
  • Diffuser: 1-100%
  • Massage Oils: 2-4%

INCI Name: Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Oil

Botanical name: Boswellia Serrata

Part Used: Resin (Gum)

Extraction Method: Distilled

Origin: India

See our product and legal disclaimer.

Recently viewed