Glycerine

$10.50

Description

Vegetable Glycerine, sometimes spelled Vegetable Glycerin, is a transparent, colourless, and unscented viscous liquid derived from the oils of plants such as Coconut, Palm, or Soy. It is also known as Vegetable Glycerol or simply Glycerol. Vegetable Glycerine attracts and locks moisture into the skin, thereby softening, smoothing, and soothing the complexion. Its pH level closely matches that of the skin, which makes it gentle enough to be used by those with sensitive skin and in baby skincare. Vegetable Glycerine protects the skin and scalp from destructive bacteria, regulates oil production, soothes itching and dryness, eliminates congestion in the pores, nourishes unhealthy and dull skin and hair, maintains the elasticity of the skin and strands, and contributes sun-protective properties to guard against the harmful effects of overexposure to UV radiation.

How to use this item:

1. Use as a moisturiser 

Apply a few drops of glycerin into the palm of your hand before applying on the face or body. Do not use too much as it will become sticky.

2. Use as a solvent for herbal extracts

You can extract active ingredients from herbs using glycerine. Mix 3 parts glycerine and 1 part distilled water along with your herb of choice and wait until extraction completes before preserving the herbal extract with a total of 60% glycerine by volume.

3. Use in liquid soaps

It is an all-natural ingredient in hot process soaps. It can be used to make body wash, hand soap, and even dish soap. 

Benefits of Glycerine:

  • Assists with retaining moisture in the skin
  • Can be used directly on the skin to hydrate and help ease dry, rough, cracked and irritated skin
  • Sometimes it can act to increase the solubility of some actives 

Common Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Moisturisers 

Recommended Usage

  • 1 - 5% 

Note: Our Glycerine is a Pure, pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable Glycerine not food grade. It is suitable for vegetarians and vegans.

Palm Status: Not derived from palm

INCI Name: Glycerol (Min 99.5%)

Other Names: Vegetable Glycerine, Glycerine Pharma

Solubility: Water and Alcohol Soluble

Grade: Pharma Grade (Pharmaceutical grade) - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Appearance: Clear, Viscous Liquid

Formulating Tips: Mixes well with water, can be used in skincare to increase moisturisation. Glycerine is heat stable and easy to handle. 

See our product and legal disclaimer

Recently viewed