Grapeseed Oil is a very popular, all-rounder, general-purpose carrier oil commonly used by manufactures, massage therapists and aromatherapists. Used widely in the cosmetic industry, Grapeseed Oil is often used in many cosmetic applications including creams, lotions, massage products, hair care products, shaving creams and more. Being a refined oil, it is a favoured in products as it does not interfere with the smell or texture. Additionally, it can also provide products with additional shine and can penetrate and absorb the skin better.
Grapeseed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid (more than many other carrier oils), Vitamin C, A, E Iron, Calcium and Omega 6 & 9, and is rich in antioxidants. These minerals and vitamins provide better moisturising ability and can enhance the anti-aging properties.
How to use this item:
1. Use as a cleanser
After washing your face with warm water, apply about ½ teaspoon of grapeseed oil to the face and massage before washing the oil off.
2. Use as a moisturiser
To lock in moisture, use a drop or two of the grapeseed oil on freshly cleansed skin. Grapeseed oil has antibacterial and astringent properties, so it's excellent for oily, combination, and acne-prone skin.
3. Use in customisable creams, lotions, soaps etc
See our formulating tips for more information.
Benefits of Grapeseed Oil:
- Helps to heal skin from damaging effects of sun and wind
- Reduces the appearance of scars and tightens pores
- Contains forms of vitamin E, working as an antioxidant
- Helps to fight dandruff and leaves your hair feeling light and soft
Recommended use level:
- Creams & Lotions: 1 - 3%
- Shampoos: 1 - 2%
- Conditioners: 1 - 5%
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Ingredients: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Clear, Light Yellow-Green Oily Liquid
Formulating Tips: Add this to the oil phase of your formulation. Great for use in anti-aging products